Lavender

Lavender

The unique aroma of lavender has no equivalent among any other herb. Lavender is known as an aromatic plant since ancient times. Lavender comes from the Mediterranean region. It is a wild plant found in Southern France, Alpes-Maritimes, eastern Spain, Italy and North Africa. With the development of the ranges of perfumery, cultivation expanded to include the Balkan countries, the Black Sea Basin, USA, UK, Australia and others.

It is widely used even in traditional medicine, but most commonly used as a herb or ornament. Lavender is ab insecticide tool, especially against moths and the is the civilized way to displace the use of mothballs for domestic use. Lavender is a valuable honey plant. From 1 ha, bees get from 10 to 18 kg of honey. Lavender is also used as a spice. Participates in the famous spice mixture erb de Provence and this is only a small part of the wide applications of this incredibly fragrant flower.

Lavender is a genus of plants of the herbaceous family. Grows on subshrubs featuring blue fragrant flowers, often grown in gardens. Lavender is a perennial plant that reaches a height of 40-80 cm.

Lavender

Flowering stems of the inflorescence of the plant lavender are annual, and reachng 20-40 cm in broadness, lavenders are long and branched, and their number per plant is up to 1000. Broad lavender features more compact clusters. The fruit is a dry, smooth and oval nut with a shiny black color.

Lavender leaves are linear or linear-lanceolate, sitting tucked under the an entire periphery. They are placed directly opposite one another. A feature is that the leaves are gray-green Lavender color, and are well covered with hairs in a whitish color. Lavender is an evergreen plant and changes its leaves. Lavender flowers are small, located in a cluster class ring. crown - two long parts of the upper lip with three short parts of the bottom. Colors are white, pale pink, purple or blue. There are 4 stamens. Hybrid lavender flowers are large and sterile, which distinguishes them from the normal ones.

Lavender is grown because of its essential oil yield. It is used in perfumery, soap, paint and ceramics. Lavender oil has a yellow-green color. Well preserved, it has a strong, intense flavor that is slightly different from the scent of flowers. The fine aroma of lavender oil is stressed if it is diluted with alcohol. Lavender essential oil are: linalyl acetate, linalol, geraniol, borneol, cineol, pinene, camphor, coumarin and others. The most valuable is the linalyl acetate, depending on growing conditions, this ranges from 30 to 60 percent.

Lavender flower

It is believed that the best quality French lavender oil is obtained from alpine lavender fields. Lavender oil is characterized by durable fine flavor, although the content of linalyl acetate is low.

Composition of lavender

Lavender contains about 3% essential oils, whose main ingredients are alcohol esters of linalool and linalyl acetate, mostly /30 to 60%/. They impart a distinctive pleasant aroma to the herb. In addition, it also contains cineole, borneol, geraniol and other terpenes. Along with essential oils, lavender has 12% sugars, tannins, organic acids, mineral salts, and other anthocyanins.

Storage of lavender

Lavender is a herb that loves light and yet is very resistant to drought and cold. Enrich well with minerals the soil on which you want to grow it. The plant likes moderate moisture because excess moisture in the soil will affect the quality of its oil.

Benefits of Lavender

Lavender has a very favorable effect on the human body. It has neuro- pacifying, analgesic, disinfectant and diuretic effects. Its diuretic action is due to terpinoel and other actions - mainly the essential oil. Lavender is used for neurasthenia, cardiac neurosis, migraines. In folk medicine lavender applies even in schizophrenia, paralysis, gas, gastritis, insomnia, dizziness, rheumatism, and also in rapid heartbeat, headaches, stomach aches.

Externally, lavender is used in abdominal pain, paralysis, rheumatism, bruises, stings and insect bites, gargle with it for toothache, gargle for sore throat. The flowers of the plant, placed between clothes chase moths away. Lavender oil dissolved in alcohol is used to rub for colds, neuralgia, rheumatism. For internal use, it is better to prepare a decoction of 1 tsp the lavender, which you soak in 400 ml boiling water. Soak 1 hour, then drink 100 ml 15 minutes before eating. The potion of lavender is ised 4 times daily.

Lavender in cosmetics

Lavender oil is one of the most precious oils in cosmetics. Used for hair loss, acne, dandruff, helps restore cracked skin, helping cell regeneration. Although weaker, the same effect comes from lavender water. It can be used for a daily skin toning ingredient and face masks - as a humanitarian.

5 3
4 0
3 0
2 0
1 0
Give your rating:

Comments

Send

Today`s top articles

This might interest you