Cocoa butter is extracted from the cocoa tree, which is widespread in Central America, Mexico and the equatorial regions of Africa. It yields oblong fruits that contain cocoa bean. The butter extracted from them is among the most stable and highly concentrated natural fats.
It finds very popular use in bio-cosmetics. Its melting point is 98.6°F (37°C), allowing for easy absorption by the skin. It soothes dry and irritated skin. Its moisturizing and healing properties make it a universal skin protector against the negative effects of the sun and wind.
In raw form, Cocoa butter is obtained by the cold press method. It is exceptionally efficient and helps retain the natural nutrients found in the butter.
Cocoa butter is among the most stable fats. There are powerful antioxidants contained in it, that protect the product from going rancid. As such, it has a shelf life of 2 to 5 years after production. However it needs to be stored in a dry and cool place.
Homemade Chocolate with Cocoa Butter
Preparation: Melt the cocoa butter and coconut oil in a water bath. To have it melt faster, grate the cocoa butter. If the weather is warm, the coconut oil will be in a liquid state and you won't have to melt it. Put the cocoa butter in a bowl, then place it in another bowl with warm water, to have it melt more easily.
Once the butter and oil liquefy completely, add the powdered cocoa, lúcuma and carob powder by the spoonful, until completely dissolved. You can add the powdered cocoa through a sieve, to prevent lumps. Pour in the agave slowly while stirring. Finally, pour the resulting liquid chocolate into forms and leave them in the fridge to solidify.See more